CLA-2-112:OT:RR:NC:N1:112

Mr. Dennis Heck
Customs Compliance Manager
Yamaha Corporation of America
6600 Orangethorpe Avenue
P.O. Box 6600
Buena Park, CA 90622-6600

RE: The tariff classification of the Yamaha mLAN cable from Japan

Dear Mr. Heck:

In your letter dated April 6, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you submitted is being retained by this office.

The merchandise subject to this ruling is the Yamaha mLAN cable (P/N WB122200). This cable is a standard IEEE 1394 high speed bi-directional communications and isochronous real-time data transfer cable. The cable consists of six wires. Four of the wires are in a twisted-pair configuration. Each twisted pair is wrapped in a foil and braided wire shield. The remaining two wires are used to supply power to moderate-consumption devices. All six wires are then surrounded with a foil and braided wire shield and a grey outer jacket. There are 6-pin connectors on each end of the cable. The cable measures approximately 14 feet in length.

The cable is used to interface and connect Yamaha’s 01X Digital Mixing Console to a Music Local Area Network (mLAN).

The applicable subheading for the Yamaha mLAN (P/N WB122200) will be 8544.42.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated wire, cable…: Other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Of a kind used for telecommunications”. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steve Pollichino at (646) 733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division